SaaS Support

Document including all exhibits describes various aspects of SaaS Support

SaaS Support

This document including all exhibits describes various aspects of SaaS Support such as scope, responsibility, contact details, response times and error correction services for the specified SaaS Services in an Order Form.

Any capitalized terms used in this document in relation to SaaS Support which are not specifically defined in this document but defined at https://digitate.com/software-as-a-service-terms-and-conditions/ for Software As A Service, hereafter referred as “Agreement”, shall have the meaning as described in the applicable Agreement.

Incident Severity wise support hours and Response time

 

Severity type Descriptions*

Support Features

Coverage / SLA

Severity 1

  • SaaS Services are not Available

OR

  • Authorized User unable to perform any task on the UI
  • OR
  • ignio not picking up any new work AND ignio not processing existing work – ad hoc or scheduled
Support Hours

24 x 7

Response Time

60 minutes

Severity 2

  • SaaS Services are Available
  • SaaS Instance (production) is functional but certain critical features or functions are failing
  • A workaround is available
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

4 Business Hours

Severity 3

  • SaaS Services are Available
  • SaaS Instance (production) is functional but certain minor features or functions are failing
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

8 Business Hours

Severity 4

  • Cosmetic errors or minor suggestions
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

12 Business Hours

Additional features of SaaS Support
Self-help resources like, knowledgebase, Documentation
Advice on SaaS Services features, their use, problem diagnosis, online ticket management and support analytics

Service Availability

  • Service Availability for SaaS Services shall be a minimum of 99.90%.
  • Service Availability calculation shall exclude Scheduled Downtime, Unforeseen Downtime, Emergency Maintenance, Non-HA SaaS Services and non-production SaaS Instance.

Service Credits Calculation

Service Availability range (per calendar month)

Service Credit per month

(% of monthly SaaS Fees)

99.90% and above

No credit

Greater than or equal to 99.80% but less than 99.90%

2%

Greater than or equal to 99.70% but less than 99.80%

5%

Greater than or equal to 99.60% but less than 99.70%

8%

Less than 99.6%

10%

Official Support Contact Channels

Customer may contact TCS to report an error and request SaaS Support services by any of the following methods:

Customer Responsibilities

General responsibilities during regular operations:

  • Operations engineer by Customer: TCS recommends Customer to appoint support engineers trained in administration and operation of the SaaS Services.
  • Refer Exhibit D for details on recommended attributes of Operations engineer.
  • Operations engineer shall ensure periodic data backup/ maintenance of the Customer Environment including the SaaS Services configuration data.

Pre-requisites and responsibilities during incident lifecycle

Before incident registration:

  • Operations engineer shall perform initial analysis of issues or query received from Authorized Users and provide information, resolution or workaround for known issues.
  • If Operations engineer is unable to provide resolution, Operations engineer shall register incident through the official support channels and provide the relevant information during incident registration. For details on Operations engineer responsibilities during incident lifecycle, refer Exhibit D.

During incident investigation:

  • Promptly respond to inquiries from SaaS Support team.
  • TCS may request use of remote screen-sharing tools solely for the purpose of analysis of the incident and only if such analysis cannot be conducted solely through an examination of the logs and related files. TCS shall ensure that the information received from Customer during remote screen-sharing shall be used solely for the purpose of providing SaaS Support to Customer.
  • Upon request by SaaS Support team, Customer shall approve and facilitate screen-sharing access to SaaS Support team for troubleshooting the reported issues.
  • Provide additional logs and any other investigative information requested by SaaS Support team for troubleshooting the reported issues.

Post provision of incident resolution

  • Perform extensive regression testing post application of TCS provided resolution on non-production SaaS instance.
  • Perform system back-up prior to application of TCS-provided resolution on production environment.

Release of Service Pack(s) and Patch(es) to the Software Version

  • TCS has the sole discretion to determine whether and when to develop or release any Service Pack or Patch to the Software Version.
  • TCS will apply Service Pack or Patch to the SaaS Instance during the Scheduled Downtime only.
  • During Emergency Maintenance, TCS shall undertake commercially reasonable efforts to notify Customer without any undue delay to prevent major impact to Customer’s operations.

TCS shall not be liable for any delay or failure in the performance of its obligations hereunder, if and to the extent such delay or failure is caused by the actions or omissions of the Customer or its agents or due to a breach of any terms by Customer of the Agreement for the Software to which this support pertains. TCS shall undertake commercially reasonable measures, as may be necessary, to correct or remedy such failures or delays by the Customer.

EXHIBIT A: Definitions

The following table describes the terms used in this document and their definitions.

 

Term

Definitions

Available “Available” means that an Authorized User can login to the production SaaS Services account.
Business Day Monday to Friday (excluding local holidays observed by Customer)
Business Hours 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. (Customer observed local time)
Emergency Maintenance For situations which require urgent attention, such as but not limited to, application of security patches, TCS shall perform emergency maintenance activities.
HA SaaS Services are designed and optimized for high-availability, achieved through components setup in active-active or master-slave configuration
Non-HA SaaS Services are designed and optimized for high cost efficiency. Low operating cost is prioritized over redundancy.
Patch A sub-version of the Service Pack that includes bug fixes for functionality issues, improve security, performance and add new minor features (For example, Patch 1)
Response Acknowledgement of incident provided by SaaS Support team through email, chat or on the incident portal.
Response Time Time from raising incident request through the official support channels specified in this document to provision of Response by SaaS Support team.
SaaS Instance Customer-specific SaaS Services instance
Service Availability Means the percentage of the total time duration in a calendar month when SaaS Services were Available, subject to the exclusions agreed in this document. For clarity, Service Availability is always calculated during a calendar month.
Service Pack A sub-version of the Named Version that includes maintenance release, bug fixes, cumulative Patches and enhancements (For example, Service Pack 1)
Scheduled Downtime Any downtime communicated with an advance notice of a minimum of 48 hours to Customer for maintenance of SaaS Services shall be treated as Scheduled Downtime. TCS shall undertake reasonable efforts to prevent major impact to Customer’s operations upon specific request from Customer. Maximum scheduled downtime in a month shall be 4 hours.
Software Version The underlying version of the SaaS Instance.
Unforeseen Downtime If SaaS Services are not Available due to circumstances beyond TCS’ control including, breach of the Agreement by Customer, suspension or termination of SaaS Services, a Force Majeure event, general internet outages, failure of Customer’s infrastructure or connectivity issues at Customer end, telecommunications failure and delays or cyber-attacks, etc. shall be treated as Unforeseen Downtime.

EXHIBIT B: End of Life Policy

SaaS End of Life Policy

  • TCS may, at its sole discretion, end all on-going or planned software development, maintenance and support (“SaaS End of Life”) for the SaaS Services. At least 12 months prior to the effective date of the SaaS End of Life, TCS shall notify Customer through email or through a notification on the SaaS Instance.
  • TCS shall refund any Fees, already paid by Customer, for the unutilized duration of the Term of Order Form(s) for such SaaS Services.
  • During the timeframe between when SaaS End of Life notification is sent to Customer and the actual effective date of SaaS End of Life, the SaaS Services will be supported as follows:
    • No new enhancements will be made to the SaaS Services.
    • No enhancements will be made to the SaaS Services to support new or updated versions of the platforms to which the SaaS Services connect.
    • TCS shall develop new hot fixes for problems of high technical impact. With Customer’s assistance, Parties shall mutually determine the degree of impact and exposure and the applicable commercially reasonable remedies.

EXHIBIT C: Toll-free numbers

The following table lists the toll-free numbers by country.

 

Country Toll Free Number
Argentina 08004447242
Australia 1800492097
Austria 0800298378
Belarus 882000110595
Brazil 08000258758
Bulgaria 008002100067
Canada 18442977639
Cyprus 80096086
Czech (Rep) 800144226
Denmark 80253247
Finland 0800917757
France 0800903316
Germany 08001807697
Hong Kong 800960151
Hungary 0680109981
India 18002666771
Ireland 1800901633
Israel 1809457242
Italy 800793791
Japan 006633813336
Latvia 80005365
Luxembourg 80027454
Malaysia 1800818014
Netherlands 08000220197
New Zealand 0800480379
Norway 80069020
Philippines 180011102034
Poland 008001124745
Portugal 800819147
Russia 88003017169
Singapore 8001013374
Slovenia 080081760
South Africa 0800991330
South Korea 00798142037242
Spain 900808101
Sweden 0200330991
Switzerland 0800848272
Taiwan 00801127628
Thailand 1800011000
U.K. 08000315060
Uruguay 00040190920
United States 18442335950

EXHIBIT D: Attributes of Customer Operations engineer:

Customer shall appoint Operations engineer(s) trained on all relevant aspects of the SaaS Services who will typically analyze the symptoms, replicate the issue, determine the probable cause, propose solution or workaround and work with Customer to apply the solution or work around.

Operations engineer would typically handle and provide information that includes:

  • Detailed investigation analysis with relevant logs, and investigation information
  • Creating problem description
  • Environment / build details
  • Steps to reproduce
  • Actual results and expected results

Version: SaaS Support, December 2020
Release Date: December 16, 2020
Copyright © 2020 Tata Consultancy Services Limited. All Rights Reserved.