Software Support

Document including all exhibits describes various aspects of Software Support

SOFTWARE SUPPORT

This document including all exhibits describes various aspects of Software Support such as scope, responsibility, contact details, response times and error correction services for the specified Software in an Order Form.

Any capitalized terms used in this document in relation to Software Support which are not specifically defined in this document but defined at https://digitate.com/software-license-terms-and-conditions-dec2020/ for licensed Software, hereafter referred as “Agreement”, have the meaning as described in the Agreement.

Incident Severity-wise support hours and Response time

Severity type Descriptions*

Support Features

Coverage / SLA

Severity 1

  • Software production instance is unavailable

OR

  • Authorized Users are unable to login to the Software production instance

OR

  • Authorized User unable to perform any task on the UI
  • OR
  • ignio not picking up any new work AND ignio not processing existing work – ad hoc or scheduled
Support Hours

24 x 7

Response Time

60 minutes

Severity 2

  • Authorized Users can login to the Software production instance.
  • Software production instance is functional but certain critical features or functions are failing
  • A workaround is available
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

4 Business Hours

Severity 3

  • Authorized Users can login to the Software production instance.
  • Software production instance is functional but certain minor features or functions are failing
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

8 Business Hours

Severity 4

  • Cosmetic errors or minor suggestions
Support Hours

Business Hours on Business Days

Response Time

12 Business Hours

Additional Software Support Features
Patches, Service Packs for the licensed Named Version
Self-help resources like, knowledgebase, Documentation
Advice on Software features, their use, problem diagnosis, online ticket management and support analytics

 

Official Support Contact Channels

Customer may contact TCS to report an error and request Software Support services by any of the following methods:

Customer Responsibilities

General responsibilities during regular operations:

  • Operations engineer shall ensure periodic data backup/ maintenance of the Customer Environment including Software configuration data.
  • Ensure all non-production environments including production replica environment are always on the latest Patch, Service Pack of the Named Version with relevant data and all licensed functionalities of the Software to deploy and validate fixes, Patches, Service Packs, etc.
  • Apply all security and emergency Patches without any undue delay upon receiving the notification from the Software Store or recommendation from Software Support team.
  • Operations engineer by Customer: TCS recommends Customer to appoint support engineers trained in administration and operation of the Software. Refer Exhibit D for details on recommended attributes of Operations engineer.

Pre-requisites and responsibilities during incident lifecycle

Before incident registration:

  • Operations engineer shall perform initial analysis of issues or query received from Authorized Users and provide information, resolution or workaround for known issues.
  • If Operations engineer is unable to provide resolution, Operations engineer shall register incident through the official support channels and provide the relevant information during incident registration. For details on Operations engineer responsibilities during incident lifecycle, refer Exhibit D.

During incident investigation:

  • Promptly respond to inquiries from Software Support team.
  • TCS may request use of remote screen-sharing tools solely for the purpose of analysis of the incident and only if such analysis cannot be conducted solely through an examination of the logs and related files. TCS shall ensure that the information received from Customer during remote screen-sharing shall be used solely for the purpose of providing Software Support to Customer.
  • Upon request by Software Support team, Customer shall approve and facilitate screen-sharing access to development and/or test and production environments to Software Support team for troubleshooting the reported issues.
  • Provide additional logs and any other investigative information requested by Software Support team for troubleshooting the reported issues.

Post provision of incident resolution

  • Apply TCS provided resolution on non-production environments and perform extensive regression testing.
  • Apply TCS-provided resolution on production environment only after thorough verification and after performing necessary system backup.

TCS shall not be liable for any delay or failure in the performance of its obligations hereunder, if and to the extent such delay or failure is caused by the actions or omissions of the Customer or its agents or due to a breach of any terms by Customer of the Agreement for the Software to which this support pertains. TCS shall undertake commercially reasonable measures, as may be necessary, to correct or remedy such failures or delays by the Customer.

EXHIBIT A: Definitions

The following table describes the terms used in this document and their definitions.

Term

Definitions

Business Day Monday to Friday (excluding local holidays observed by Customer)
Business Hours 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. (Customer observed local time)
Named Version A version of Software licensed under a relevant Order Form that includes design or architecture change, major enhancements or new functionality (for example, Butterfly, Cheetah)
Patch A sub-version of the Service Pack that includes bug fixes for functionality issues, improve security, performance and add new minor features (For example, Patch 1)
Response Acknowledgement of incident provided by Software Support team through email, chat or on the incident portal.
Response Time Time from raising incident request through the official support channels specified in this document to provision of Response by Software Support team.
Service Pack A sub-version of the Named Version that includes maintenance release, bug fixes, cumulative Patches and enhancements (For example, Service Pack 1)

 

EXHIBIT B: End of Version and End of Life Policy

TCS provides support for the Software as given below, subject to the Software End of Life Policy.

 

Type of Support Description
Full Support
  • For the nth Named Version, TCS shall provide full support for at least 2 years from the general availability (“GA”) date of (n+1) th Named Version.
  • Provide Service Packs, Patches, or workarounds to enable the product to operate in substantial conformity with its then-current operating Documentation.
Limited Support*
  • Following the conclusion of the Full Support period, TCS shall provide at least 1 (one) year of limited support for the nth Named Version.
  • No new enhancements shall be issued to the nth Named Version or the highest Service Pack of the nth Named Version.
  • TCS Software Support team will direct Customer to existing fixes, Patches, or workarounds applicable to the reported incident.
  • TCS shall issue Patches for problems of high technical impact or business exposure for Customer. With Customer’s assistance, TCS will determine the degree of impact, exposure and the appropriate remedies.
  • TCS Software Support team may direct Customers to upgrade to the then-current Named Version of the product if an issue with high technical or business impact occurring within the Customer’s Named Version cannot be resolved by TCS using commercially reasonable remedies, but, can be resolved by upgrading to the then-current Named Version.
  • Research and development will be engaged on critical cases only and on a limited basis for problem identification.
End of Version Support*
  • Access to most technical documentation through portal, knowledge base search, known resolutions and workarounds, existing Patches and Service Packs, and support communities will remain available as is where applicable.
  • No new maintenance Service Packs, enhancements, Patches will be provided for a Named Version in “End of Version” status.
  • TCS Software Support team shall direct Customer to upgrade to a more current Named Version or Service Pack of the Software.

*The support timelines applicable to Named Version ‘Butterfly’ are as per table given below.

Following are the support timelines for currently supported Named Versions

Named Version GA

Full Support

Limited Support

End of Version Support

Butterfly – 1st Oct, 2016

Until 31st Dec, 2020

Until 30 Jun, 2021 Starting 1st Jul, 2021
Cheetah – 1st Jan, 2019 Two years after GA of Named Version “-To be announced Named Version”

Not applicable

Not applicable

 

Software End of Life Policy

  • At any time after the conclusion of minimum three (3) years from the date of the GA of the highest Named Version of a Software, TCS may, at its sole discretion, end all on-going or planned software development, maintenance and support (“Software End of Life”) for the particular Software. At least 12 months prior to the effective date of the Software End of Life, TCS shall post a notification on Software Store.
  • During the timeframe between when Software End of Life notification is posted on Software Store and the actual effective date of Software End of Life, the Software will be supported as follows:
    • No new enhancements will be made to the Software.
    • No enhancements will be made to the Software to support new or updated versions of the platforms on which the Software runs or to which it connects.
    • Software Support team will direct Customer to existing fixes, Patches, Service Packs, or workarounds applicable to the reported case.
    • TCS shall develop new hot fixes for problems of high technical impact. With Customer’s assistance, Parties shall mutually determine the degree of impact and exposure and the applicable commercially reasonable remedies.

EXHIBIT C: Toll-free numbers

The following table lists the toll-free numbers by country.

 

Country Toll Free Number
Argentina 08004447242
Australia 1800492097
Austria 0800298378
Belarus 882000110595
Brazil 08000258758
Bulgaria 008002100067
Canada 18442977639
Cyprus 80096086
Czech (Rep) 800144226
Denmark 80253247
Finland 0800917757
France 0800903316
Germany 08001807697
Hong Kong 800960151
Hungary 0680109981
India 18002666771
Ireland 1800901633
Israel 1809457242
Italy 800793791
Japan 006633813336
Latvia 80005365
Luxembourg 80027454
Malaysia 1800818014
Netherlands 08000220197
New Zealand 0800480379
Norway 80069020
Philippines 180011102034
Poland 008001124745
Portugal 800819147
Russia 88003017169
Singapore 8001013374
Slovenia 080081760
South Africa 0800991330
South Korea 00798142037242
Spain 900808101
Sweden 0200330991
Switzerland 0800848272
Taiwan 00801127628
Thailand 1800011000
U.K. 08000315060
Uruguay 00040190920
United States 18442335950

 

EXHIBIT D: Attributes of Customer Operations engineer:
Customer shall appoint Operations engineer(s) trained on all relevant aspects of the Software who will typically analyze the symptoms, replicate the issue, determine the probable cause, propose solution or workaround and work with Customer to apply the solution or work around.

Operations engineer would typically handle and provide information that includes:

  • Detailed investigation analysis with relevant logs, and investigation information
  • Creating problem description
  • Environment / build details
  • Steps to reproduce
  • Actual results and expected results

It is recommended that Operations engineers be trained in:

  • Linux skills
  • Basic networking knowledge
  • Java runtime experience and diagnostics skills
  • Database experience
Topics to be handled by Operations engineers

Examples

Environment information
  • Should have access to the VM where Software is deployed.
  • Understanding of the deployment architecture of Customer environment.
  • Awareness of Software prerequisites.
Service Restoration
  • Understanding of Software user and access management.
  • Access to sanity URLs, associated tools and technologies
Basic troubleshooting and information collection related to issues
  • Replicate issue in same or lower environment, checking relevant log files with ticket IDs as applicable.
  • Search knowledge base.
  • Validating recent changes in the environment.
  • Compare working and non-working scenarios with logs across environments.
  • Update ticket description with error messages, UI screenshots, Software version details, logs and other evidences as applicable.

 

Version: Software Support, December 2020
Release Date: December 16, 2020
Copyright © 2020 Tata Consultancy Services Limited. All Rights Reserved.