Support Policy

Confidentiality Statement

This document contains confidential information of Digitate- A Tata Consultancy Services Venture, which is provided for the sole purpose of permitting the recipient to evaluate the information submitted herewith. In consideration of receipt of this document, the recipient agrees to maintain such information in confidence and to not reproduce or otherwise disclose this information to any person outside the group directly responsible for evaluation of its contents, except that there is no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information which was known to the recipient prior to receipt of such information from Tata Consultancy Services Limited, or becomes publicly known through no fault of recipient, or is received without obligation of confidentiality from a third party owing no obligation of confidentiality to Tata Consultancy Services Limited.

RELEASE HISTORY

The following table displays the released version details.

Release Version

Release Date

Sections Affected

Description

1.0 November 01st, 2019 All SaaS Services Support

SaaS Services Support

This document describes various aspects of SaaS Services Support (“Support”) such as scope, support features, incident management, responsibilities, contact methods, and response time of the Support.

Any capitalized terms used in this document in relation to Support which are not specifically defined in this document but defined in the TCS SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS and SaaS Order Form (collectively, “Agreement”), shall have the meaning as described therein.

Scope of Support

The scope of SaaS Support includes error correction services, incident management, change management, service requests and access management responsibilities.

Definitions

The following table describes the terms used in this document and their definitions.

Term

 Definitions

Available “Available” means that if an Authorized User is able to login its production SaaS Services account
Customer Technical SPOC A single point of contact authorized by Customer and equipped with adequate knowledge to answer queries from or undertake actions as advised by Support team.
Patch A version of the SaaS Instance that includes bug fixes for functionality issues and to improve security and performance (For e.g. Patch 1)
SaaS Instance Customer-specific SaaS Services instance
Service Availability Means the percentage of the total time duration in a calendar month when SaaS Services were Available, subject to the exclusions agreed in the below Section. For clarity, Service Availability is always calculated during a calendar month.
Service Pack A version of the SaaS Instance that includes maintenance release, bug fixes, cumulative Patches and enhancements (For e.g. Service Pack 1)
Software Version The underlying version of the SaaS Instance.
Support Hours 24*7*365 for Severity 1

Monday to Friday 0600hrs–1800hrs (Customer observed time zone) for all other Severity types.

Exclusions and Service Credits Calculation

Exclusions to Service Availability calculation

  • Scheduled Downtime: Any downtime communicated with an advance notice of a minimum of 48 hours to Customer for maintenance of SaaS Services shall be treated as scheduled downtime. TCS shall undertake reasonable efforts to prevent major impact to Customer’s operations. Maximum scheduled downtime in a month shall be ‘4 hours’.
  • Unforeseen Downtime: Any time SaaS Services is not Available due to circumstances beyond TCS’ control including, breach of Agreement by Customer, suspension or termination of SaaS Services, a Force Majeure event, general internet outages, failure of Customer’s infrastructure or connectivity issues at Customer end, telecommunications failure and delays or cyber-attacks.

Service Credits Calculation

Service Availability = 1 – { (aggregate SaaS Services unavailability for the month in mins) / (Total available time in the month in mins) }

If the production SaaS Instance do not meet the Service Availability for a given month, Customer shall be entitled to request a service credit for that particular month after Customer has contacted ignio.support@digitate.com within five (5) days following the end of the calendar month in which Service Availability wasn’t met. Customer is requested to provide the description of the downtime, duration of the downtime and its impact on Customer. Upon receipt of request for service credit, TCS shall adjust the service credit in the invoice raised immediately after processing of the service credit claim request. Service credits shall be calculated for that month as given in the table below.

Service Availability range (per calendar month)

Service Credit per month

(% of monthly SaaS Fees)

99.90% and above No credit
Greater than or equal to 99.80% but less than 99.90% 2%
Greater than or equal to 99.70% but less than 99.80% 5%
Greater than or equal to 99.60% but less than 99.70% 8%
Less than 99.6% 10%

For example, in the month of April, assume the aggregate SaaS Service unavailability was 1hour. Thus, the Service Availability for the month of April was: 1 – (1*60) / 43200 = 99.86%. As per the service credit calculation, Customer can request a service credit equivalent to 2% of the Fees for the April month. If the April month Fees are $20,000, then equivalent service credit for Service Availability of 99.86% will be: 2% of $20000 = $400.

Material Service Availability Failure

If the Service Availability remains below 99.6% consistently for a consecutive period of 3 months (‘Material Service Availability Failure Threshold”), then this shall be termed as “Material Service Availability Failure” of the SaaS Services. In the event of occurrence of Material Service Availability Failure, TCS shall identify the root cause and undertake remedial measures to restore the Service Availability as much as commercially reasonable. In case of Material Service Availability Failure, TCS shall give a notice within thirty (30) days with the cure period stated in notice. Customer may exercise its rights as per the terms and conditions agreed in the Agreement.

Incident Severity Levels
The following table describes the incident severity levels and their descriptions.

Severity Level Description
Severity 1 (Critical) SaaS Instance is down and no workaround is immediately available

SaaS Instance is not functioning or responding resulting in total disruption of work and other critical business impact.

  •    SaaS Services user interface is not loading.
  •    No work items are being processed.
Severity 2

(High)

SaaS Services functionality is severely impaired

  • Issues related to configuration of new capabilities in the SaaS Instance.
  • Issue significantly disrupts the overall automation process and operations.
  • The issues are related to configuration changes on the SaaS Instance for a     specific use case only and no other automation use case is impacted.
  • Incidents are not processed and are stuck in queue.
  • Individual components/services within the SaaS Instance are down, disrupting the automation process.
  • Automated resolution/ fulfilment does not provide expected results.
Severity 3

(Medium)

Partial, non-critical loss of SaaS Services functionality

  • The issue partially disrupts the automation process and operations.
  • Any visible performance degradation in comparison to past performance levels of the use case.
Severity 4

(Low)

Cosmetic errors in SaaS Services

  • Enhancement or implementation of new features in the SaaS Instance

Response Time
Response time is defined as typical time required to acknowledge the issue and starting the investigations. Response time calculation will start from the time the incident is assigned to Support Team until the Support Team provides an acknowledgment.

Support Team will work with Customer Technical SPOC to analyze the issue and provide an appropriate resolution. If TCS provides a work-around that is not reasonably acceptable to Licensee but corrects or avoids the issue, the severity level of the incident will be reduced to severity 3.

The following table displays the severity response time matrix:

Severity Level

Target Response Time

Severity 1 1 Hour
Severity 2 4 Business Hours
Severity 3 8 Business Hours
Severity 4 12 Business Hours

Support Workflow and Procedures

TCS will provide qualified and experienced personnel to carry out Support (“Support Team”).

  • Support Request and Service Request Workflow

 

  • Service Level Agreement or (SLA) – Support Team will provide an acknowledgement and updates to the Customer in accordance with the severity of the issue. Severity levels and applicable response times are as defined in this document.
  • One issue one incident – Only one issue will be addressed per incident by the Support Team. If an additional issue is discovered during the diagnosis of an incident, either the Customer or the Support Team will open a new incident for the additional issue.
  • Issue analysis – Support Team will work with Customer Technical SPOC to understand and document the issue, and reproduce it where appropriate.
    • Support Team may request certain tests to be performed by the Customer Technical SPOC.
    • In some cases, it may be necessary to wait for non-reproducible, intermittent, problems to reoccur with additional logging enabled. Customer Technical SPOC will monitor and report to Support Team when it has reoccurred.
  • Root Cause Analysis (RCA) – For Severity 1 issues only
    A Root Cause Analysis (RCA) can be requested by the Customer and a report will be furnished by Support Team detailing the following:

    • Description of the actual issue
    • Root cause of the issue
    • Corrective actions taken and overall time taken to resolve the issue.
  • No response – three attempts
    If the Customer Technical SPOC does not respond to requests for information or updates on status for 3 consecutive business days, for any reason, the Support Team may close the issue after documenting the attempts taken to contact Customer Technical SPOC (combination of email or phone call).

Release of Software version upgrade(s) and Patch(es) to the SaaS Instance

  • TCS has the sole discretion to determine whether and when to develop, release, and apply any upgrade or Patch to the SaaS Instance(s).
  • TCS shall undertake update or upgrade activity only during the Scheduled Downtime as described in this article.

TCS Responsibilities

The following are TCS responsibilities:

  • Acknowledge, respond and track until closure of all issues related to the SaaS Services.
  • Generate incident from email and telephonic (verbal) communication.
  • Analyze, replicate problem, confirm defect or requirement for new feature or enhancement.
  • Provide advice on SaaS Services features and usage, problem diagnosis, resolution, work around or defect identification.
  • Perform initial analysis of issues or query received from Authorized Users.

Customer Responsibilities

The following are the Customer responsibilities with respect to Support:

  • Identify appropriate team(s) who will act as the “Customer Technical SPOC” between Authorized Users and Support Team.
  • Register incident by contacting Support Team through email or phone.
  • Customer Technical SPOC shall promptly respond to inquiries from assigned Support Team responsible for resolving incidents and handling service requests.

TCS shall not be liable for any delay or failure in the performance of its obligations hereunder, if and to the extent such delay or failure is caused by the `actions or omissions of the Customer or its agents or due to a breach of any terms by Customer of the Agreement for the SaaS Services to which this support pertains. In the event that TCS is delayed or prevented from performing its obligations due to such failure or delay on the part of or on behalf of the Customer, TCS shall be allowed an additional period of time to perform its obligations and unless otherwise agreed the additional period shall be equal to the amount of time for which TCS is delayed or prevented from performing its obligations due to such failure or delay on the part of or on behalf of the Customer. Such failures or delays shall be brought to the notice of the Customer and subject to mutual agreement with the Customer, TCS shall take such actions as may be necessary to correct or remedy the failures or delays. TCS shall be entitled to invoice the Customer for additional costs incurred in connection with correction or remedy as above.

EXHIBIT A

Toll Free Numbers

Customer can contact Support Team using any of the below methods:

Country Toll Free Number
Argentina 08004447242
Australia 1800492097
Austria 0800298378
Belarus 882000110595
Brazil 08000258758
Bulgaria 008002100067
Canada 18442977639
Cyprus 80096086
Czech (Rep) 800144226
Denmark 80253247
Finland 0800917757
France 0800903316
Germany 08001807697
Hong Kong 800960151
Hungary 0680109981
India 18002666771
Ireland 1800901633
Israel 1809457242
Italy 800793791
Japan 006633813336
Latvia 80005365
Luxembourg 80027454
Malaysia 1800818014
Netherlands 08000220197
New Zealand 0800480379
Norway 80069020
Philippines 180011102034
Poland 008001124745
Portugal 800819147
Russia 88003017169
Singapore 8001013374
Slovenia 080081760
South Africa 0800991330
South Korea 00798142037242
Spain 900808101
Sweden 0200330991
Switzerland 0800848272
Taiwan 00801127628
Thailand 1800011000
U.K. 08000315060
Uruguay 00040190920
United States 18442335950

About Digitate

Digitate is a Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) venture for next generation products, systems and platforms geared towards the digital enterprise. Our services, skills, industry knowledge and global presence will help you transform the role of IT from a business enabler to a business differentiator. You will achieve remarkable results, with great performance, from your IT infrastructure.
Tata Consultancy Services is an IT services, consulting and business solutions organization that delivers real results to global businesses, ensuring a level of certainty that no other firm can match. TCS is part of the Tata group, one of India’s largest industrial conglomerates and most respected brands. We have over 319,000 of the world’s best-trained IT consultants in 46 countries. For more information, visit us at www.digitate.com

All content / information present here is the exclusive property of Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS). The content / information contained here is correct at the time of publishing. No material from here may be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transmitted, posted or distributed in any form without prior written permission from TCS. Unauthorized use of the content / information appearing here may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws, and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

Copyright © 2019 Tata Consultancy Services Limited