Data Privacy Notice Chile

Digitate Data Privacy Notice

You have reached the Digitate privacy addendum for Chile. To go back to the general Digitate privacy notice, please click here.

Personal Data in Chile

Different laws regulate data protection in Chile for Chilean residents. The most important is Law Nº19.628 “On the Protection of Private Life” commonly referred to as Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”). Therefore, when we collect and use personal data, being defined by the PDPL as any kind of information regarding identified or identifiable natural persons (“Personal Data”), we are bound by the body of rules on the processing of Personal Data contained in the PDPL.

Any person can engage in the treatment and management of Personal Data in Chile, as long as the treatment of Personal Data must be authorized in writing and may be revoked at any time.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

How we will use your Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data, applying all legal requierements of the PDPL as well as any other applicable legislation. The foregoing is without  impairment of the exercise of your fundamental rights. Therefore, you will find below how we will use your Personal Data and the laws who alows us to process it for the fullfilment of one of the below TCS/Digitate`s purposes (which are outlined more specifically above in our general notice https://digitate.com/data-privacy-notice