Data Privacy Notice

Digitate Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We believe it is important for you to know what personal data we, Tata Consultancy Services (“TCS”, “we”, “Digitate” or “ignio”), collect from you (and third parties), why we collect it, how we use it and what rights you might be entitled to as a data subject or consumer.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after the usage of one of the Digitate products like ignio AIOps, ignio AI.WorkloadManagement, ignio AI.ERPOps, ignio AI.Digital Workspace, ignio Cognitive Procurement, ignio AI.Assurance, ignio Studio, ignio mobile app, ignio Store and the digitate.com website (altogether “ignio) via this website.

Please note: all information in this privacy notice is applicable to you unless otherwise indicated based on your residency status. For the additional terms which may be applicable to you based on your residency status, please refer to your country-specific terms at the end of this notice. In this notice, term “personal data” is used to represent any information relating to an identified or identifiable person; country-specific notices might adopt a different terminology.

We encourage you to read this notice, together with any additional and more specific information we may provide you on various occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data on Digitate websites, products or applications, events and initiatives so that you are aware of how and the purpose for which we are processing your personal data (Please note: We issue a different privacy notice which applies where there is an employment relationship between TCS/Digitate and its employees.)

How we will use your personal information

We may collect different kinds of personal data in a number of different ways and use it for a number of different purposes.

Please note: some of the below grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds, which justify our use of your personal data lawfully.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose and applicable law. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the below rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

To ensure access to our website and online services.

In general, you can visit Digitate on the World Wide Web without telling us who you are. Our web servers or Affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services may collect:

  • IP addresses,
  • operating system details,
  • browsing details,
  • device and connectivity details, and/or
  • language settings.

This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information. Digitate uses this information to measure the site usage, improve content and to ensure safety and security as well as enhance performance and user experience of the website. In a few situations, you are required to register to access a reserved area of the website. In these cases, we will also collect your username and password.

We may also obtain data from third parties including:

  • Social networks, when you grant permission to us to access your data on one or more networks through our website.
  • Service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize offerings and content to your location.
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities

We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to facilitate proper functioning of our websites and to help collect data: [please read here our full cookie policy]. Please note that our websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of TCS/Digitate, if you provide personal data to any of those websites, your data is governed by their privacy statements.

To answer your queries, support and contact requests

If you contact us with queries, requests for more information about initiatives or products or other generic support inquiries, we will need to collect information about you.

In order to contact you, we will need to process information such as:

  • personal and contact details, like full name, company and role, email address,
  • demographic data,
  • qualifications and profession, and/or
  • the content of your messages to us.

For information about managing your contact data, email subscriptions and promotional communications, contact our Data Protection Officers or Chief Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

Subscriptions to our promotional communications

If you sign up to receive promotional communications from Digitate we may send these by email, post, telephone or any other means of communication. For information about managing your contact data, you may reach out to the contact details provided in the event privacy notice, in the emails you receive, use the form at the bottom of this page or contact our Data Protection Officers or Chief Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

To administer events and activities

Digitate frequently organizes events and initiatives, either free to join or by invitation only; in these cases, this privacy statement applies to both participants and speakers, together with any other supplementary information that is provided in relation with each event. To allow participants to join the events (including communications pre and post event), we are required to collect and process a limited amount of information, such as:

  • full name,
  • company, job title and business email address,
  • telephone number,
  • location, and/or
  • pictures and video of you.

Where a hospitality service is provided, we may also collect, store and process “special categories” of more sensitive personal data, such as information regarding any dietary requirements or personal disabilities. This will be done only and to the extent permitted by the law. Events might be recorded hence pictures and video of you may be collected too; in such case, you will be informed via a specific notice at the location of recording. This material can be used later by TCS/Digitate for further compatible purposes if you don’t object to it. In the course of these events we may collect your personal data and contact you again in order to receive feedback and provide further commercial information about TCS/Digitate; this will be done with your consent, when necessary.

We may also obtain data from third parties including:

  • Third party event organizers where the event is sponsored by TCS/Digitate. Organizers might provide the attendee list. In such cases the privacy policy of those third parties to which you provide your personal data will apply to you.

To manage, administer and fulfill the obligations under contracts, and regulations

Where TCS/Digitate is in a contractual relationship with you (other than an employment relationship), your employer, your company or we are taking steps to enter into such a contractual relationship, we will need to process your personal information; usually limited to name, business contact details and job title in order to enter into and/or fulfill the obligations arising from the same contract, such as providing you or your employer or company with the services you have requested or make use of the services that you or your employer or company are offering to us. We will also process such personal data for ancillary tasks related to our daily business activities, such as accounting, auditing, reporting (to regulators and authorities) and to comply with applicable regulations.

To promote the Digitate brand, ignio product(s), initiatives and values with marketing communications

Digitate has a strong interest in promoting its brand, products, initiatives and values. We may send you marketing communications through different channels, such as email, texts, phone calls or regular mail; to do so, we might use your contact details which were previously collected in the context of an event, a query sent by you or through the navigation on our websites. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties, such as business partners, data brokers, social networks, publicly available sources and marketing companies. In such cases, we will also comply with any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. If required by applicable legislation, we will ask for your consent separately before sending any marketing communications. You can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time using the form at the bottom of this page, writing to our Data Protection Officers or Chief Privacy Officer (see section below) or by any other given method provided from time to time (for example: unsubscribe link included at the bottom of emails).

From time to time, we may use your name, quotes, pictures or videos to promote and amplify Digitate brand and activities. In any such case, you will receive appropriate additional information about the usage of your personal data.

If you do not provide certain information when requested, it may delay or prevent us from administering a service you requested from us, replying to your queries and/or letting you join our initiatives.

To provide services or functionality of Digitate

In order to provide the products and services offered on this website, Digitate will require the processing of certain personal data.

Depending on the Digitate product(s) or Digitate website that you are using, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • ignio Studio
    • User ID and authentication details
    • User First Name and Last Name
    • Time zone
    • Your answer to the security questions
    • Navigation data: collect IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details, language settings
  • ignio Store
    • User ID and authentication details
    • User First Name and Last name
    • Email ID
    • Navigation data: collect IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details, language settings
  • Following products when made available as a service – ignio AIOps, ignio AI.WorkloadManagement, ignio ERPOps, ignio AI.Digital Workspace, ignio Cognitive Procurement, ignio mobile app
    • User ID and authentication details
    • User First Name and Last name
    • Email ID
    • Photograph (optional)
    • Navigation data: IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details,
    • Your interactions with us and the product, such as the requests you sent us, support tickets opened or purchases.
  • ignio AI.Assurance
    • User ID and authentication details
    • User First Name and Last name
    • Email ID
    • Navigation data: IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details,
    • Your interactions with us and the product, such as the requests you sent us, support tickets opened or purchases.
  • Digitate Website and Support Website
    • User ID and authentication details
    • User First Name and Last name
    • Email ID
    • Contact data: time zone, employer, phone number (optional) and other similar contact data.
    • Navigation data: IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details, language settings.
    • Your interactions with us and the product, such as the requests you sent us, support tickets opened or purchases.
  • ignio mobile App
    • Users device ID
    • User ID and authentication details
    • First name (data collected from ignio web application)
    • Last name (data collected from ignio web application)
    • Email address (data collected from ignio web application)

The situations in which we will process your personal data for these products are listed below:

  • Authenticate your user when accessing ignio
  • Monitor the actions that you have performed during the usage of ignio and related services
  • To create, enable and maintain your account to log support requests for ignio
  • Identifying you as a user within ignio
  • Notify you of access to your ignio account, managing the product capabilities that you have uploaded/downloaded from store
  • Data collected through cookies/access logs is used to monitor access to ignio for usage, security and regulatory purpose
  • To protect the security and safety of our https://digitate.com/ website
  • To communicate with you and personalize our communications with you
  • To include you in our marketing campaigns and communications including promotional events, offers, mailers, opt-out information.
  • To show push notifications on the ignio mobile app for registered users

How we will share your personal information

We may share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the TCS Group. Please note, TCS/Digitate has not in the past, nor does it currently, under any circumstances sell your personal data from or to any third party. Further, TCS/Digitate does not use your personal data for any other purpose (as outlined below) unless required to fulfill a legitimate business purpose.

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We may share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary for one of the activities mentioned above or where we have another legitimate legal basis in doing so. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Where required by the law, we will request your consent before transferring data to third parties which are not part of the TCS Group.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

”Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities may be carried out by third-party service providers: hosting and other internet services, data storage and analytics, marketing research and campaign management, event organizers and caterers. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and applicable law. We may also need to share your personal data with regulators or to otherwise comply with the law.

When might you share my personal data with other entities in the group?

We may share your personal data with Tata Consultancy Services-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries for addressing your ignio product queries, demo requests, marketing campaigns and promotional communications.

Transferring your personal data outside of your country of residence

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to one of more countries outside of your country of residence or outside of the country in which you access this website, including India, in order to perform one of the activities listed above (see “How we will use information about you”). – In such cases, we have put in place the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data will be secure according to the laws of the country in which you reside. If you require further information about these protective measures, you can request it from our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below) or send an email to tcs.cpo@tcs.com.

How we will keep your information safe

We have put in place appropriate technical, organizational and security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we will keep your information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy upon request from our Data Protection Officers (see contact details below). To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

How to contact us

Depending on the jurisdiction you are located in, you may have certain legal rights such as the ability to withdraw your consent, the right to access personal data we hold about you (subject to restrictions recognized in applicable laws), and the right to have personal data rectified where you have demonstrated the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any rights which may apply to you under your local law, or have a privacy concern, a complaint or a question regarding this privacy statement, please direct it to the Chief Privacy Officer of Tata Consultancy Services at tcs.cpo@tcs.com or contact us through the form at https://www.tcs.com/contact-us.

For the purposes of processing your data as outlined in this statement, the controller (under GDPR) or business/service provider (under CCPA and other laws which use a similar concept) for the data processing of your personal information collected through our websites is Tata Consultancy Services Limited, TCS House, 2nd Floor, Raveline Street, Fort Mumbai 400 001, India.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances and based on your country of residence; where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you may have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officers (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

Please find below the list of region wise Data Protection Officers

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to oversee compliance of TCS with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact the DPO in your region:

Data Protection Officer for UK and Ireland 

DPO.uki@tcs.com 

Data Protection Officer for Continental Europe 

DPO.Europe@tcs.com 

Data Protection Officer for the United States: 

US.Privacy@tcs.com 

Data Protection Officer for Canada: 

Canada.Privacy@tcs.com 

Data Protection officer for Brazil: 

DPO.Brasil@tcs.com 

Data Protection Officer for LATAM 

DPO.LATAM@tcs.com 

Data Protection officer for APAC: 

DPO.APAC@tcs.com 

Data Protection officer for South Africa:  

Mea.privacy@tcs.com 

Please refer to region specific privacy regulations below:

EU/EEA: Click here

US: Click here

Canada: Click here

Brazil: Click here | Click here for Portuguese

Australia: Click here

New Zealand: Click here

APAC: Click here

Argentina: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Chile: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Colombia: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Ecuador: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Mexico: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Peru: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Uruguay: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Malaysia: Click here

South Africa: Click here

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.